NABARD Recruitment 2022 For Grade A Online Application, Vacancies

Categories: Free Courses
Wishlist Share
Share Course
Page Link
Share On Social Media

About Course

Highlights 2022

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) is an apex development financial institution in India headquartered in Mumbai with regional offices all over India. The Bank has been entrusted with “matters concerning policy, planning, and operations in the field of credit for agriculture and other economic activities in rural areas in India”. Every year NABARD releases vacancies for various categories. NABARD Grade A Recruitment notification 2022 will be a golden opportunity for candidates who are looking for an aspiring job in Agriculture and Rural Development areas.

Given below are some major highlights of the NABARD Grade-A Exam.

NABARD Grade A Highlights 2022
Conducting AuthorityNational Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development
NABARD Websitewww.nabard.org
Name of the PostsAssistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (RDBS, Protocol & Security Service and Rajbhasa Service)
Mode of applicationOnline
Stages of ExamThree Stages- Phase 1- Preliminary Exam (8 sections) Phase 2- Mains Exam Phase 3- Personal Interview
Maximum marks & Time durationPhase 1- 200 marks, 2 hours Phase 2- Paper 1- 100 marks, 1 hour 30 minutes Paper 2 (Objective + Descriptive)- 100 marks, 2 hours Phase 3- 50 Marks
Opening Date for Submission of Online ApplicationsTo be notified later
Closing Date for Submission of Online ApplicationTo be notified later
NABARD Grade A Phase I (Preliminary) Online ExaminationTo be notified later
NABARD Grade A Mains Exam DateTo be notified later
Number of VacanciesTo be notified later
NABARD Grade A 2021 Official Notification PDFClick Here
NABARD Grade A 2021 Final ResultClick Here

What To Study

90 Days Study Plan [PDF]Yojna MCQs [PDF]Kurukshetra MCQs [PDF]Current Affairs (Beepedia) [PDF]

How To Study

Online CourseFree Mock TestsPrevious Year Question PapersMake My Test | Create Your Own Test

Notification 2022

NABARD Grade A notification 2022 can be expected in the upcoming months for vacancies in various categories like Rural Development Banking Service (RDBS), Legal Services, Protocol and Security Service, and Rajbhasha Service. All the information related to NABARD Grade A 2022 will be updated here as soon as the notification is released. In the official notification, NABARD Grade A vacancies will be mentioned streamwise as well as category-wise. It is advised to apply as soon as the NABARD Grade A application process starts. The NABARD Grade A admit card will be available to download prior to 15 to 20 days before the exam (approximately)

Eligibility Criteria 2022

The first important step while filling out the NABARD Grade A  application form should be to ensure whether you are eligible to appear for the exam or not and if you fulfil all the requirements of the specific job position. So, before moving on to the other exam details, it is extremely necessary to gather all the details related to the eligibility criteria as specified below.

A candidate can apply only for one post. More than one application for different posts by a single applicant will lead to disqualification.

NABARD Grade A Eligibility Criteria
Educational CriteriaA degree of a recognized UniversityMinimum of 60% marks is required for all General category and 55% marks for SC/ST/PWBD applicants.
Age CriteriaMinimum-21 Years / Maximum-30 Years
Age RelaxationAs per norms

Exam Pattern 2022

In NABARD Grade A Phase 1 exam pattern, all the sections have been divided into the qualifying section & merit section. To be able to qualify for mains, all the candidates will have to score in the merit section. The scores obtained in this section will only be considered for making the final merit list. A minimum cut-off would be declared on the basis of which the selection would be made and those who manage equal or more than the cut-off score will get a seat in the second phase and then subsequently in the third phase. Make sure to have a look at the NABARD Grade A marking scheme as well as the exam language availability beforehand. The structure of the NABARD Grade A exam pattern for various streams is as follows.

Type of TestNo. of QuestionsNo. of MarksDuration
Phase 1 – Objective (Quantitative Aptitude, Test of Reasoning, Computer Knowledge, General Awareness, Economic and Social Issues, English Language, Agriculture & Rural Development and Decision Making)200200120 Minutes
Phase 2 – Paper I (General English)310090 Minutes
Phase 2 – Paper II – Objective (Economic and Social Issues and Agriculture & Rural Development)305030 Minutes
Phase 2  – Paper II – Descriptive (Economic and Social Issues and Agriculture & Rural Development)6 questions will be asked, of which candidates will be required to attempt 4 questions 5090 Minutes
Phase 3 – Interview –

Syllabus 2022

An exam notification is always followed by some nervousness, excitement, fear of failure, panic, etc. To prevent yourself from experiencing all these, you need to ensure that you are well informed and well aware of all the subjects/topics that are expected to be asked in the NABARD Grade A 2022 exam. Knowing the NABARD Grade A syllabus for all the posts is the first step that would kick-start your preparation on a strong note for the exam. Apart from knowing the complete syllabus, it is extremely important to have a list of useful NABARD Grade A books in order to save your precious time. 

To stay updated in the General Awareness section, check out our Beepedia

PhaseNABARD Grade A Syllabus
Phase 1 (Objective)Quantitative Aptitude/ English/ General Awareness/ Reasoning/Computer Knowledge/Decision Making
Phase 2 (Objective and Descriptive)Paper 1 – English (Writing Skills)Paper 2 – Economic and Social Issues and Agriculture and Rural Development

Exam Dates 2022

The  NABARD Grade A 2022 notification will have all the details regarding the exam date for Phase 1 i.e. Preliminary exam and Phase 2 i.e. Mains and other important dates related to the exam. Since the NABARD Grade A notification 2022 is not out, keep visiting this space to stay updated regarding NABARD Grade A exam dates 2022. While filling out the online form, you will be asked to fill in your preference regarding NABARD Grade A exam centre. Please note that no change in the examination centre will be entertained once the final application is submitted. 

Stay updated and informed about all the latest happenings concerning the NABARD Grade A exam.

Salary 2022

One of the reasons behind choosing any kind of job is the reward that you will get after serving in any job position from the monetary aspect. Rewards may largely include other allowances, perks, and benefits also, but the main thing is the salary that is received in hand. NABARD can be counted among the best-paying jobs in India. Know about the NABARD Grade A salary 2022 in detail:

  • NABARD Grade A’ salary (Grade Pay) is Rs, 28,150 per month on the scale of 28150-1550(4) -34350-1750(7) – 46600 –EB – 1750(4)- 53600-2000(1)-55600 applicable to Officers in Grade ‘A’.
  •  A Grade ‘A’ Officer will also be eligible for Dearness Allowance, Local Compensatory Allowance, House Rent Allowance, and Grade Allowance as per the rules in force from time to time. 
  • At present, the initial monthly gross emoluments are approximately Rs. 70,000. 

Make sure to check the NABARD Grade A work profile and the promotion hierarchy before apply for the same 

Previous Year Cut Off

Preparing for NABARD Grade A 2022 involves not only deep study and practice but also gathering details regarding the pattern of the examination through all the years. Scanning the pattern of previous examinations will help to a great extent in your preparation process. Thus, knowing the NABARD Grade A previous year cut-off is an important detail that gives a complete idea of what to expect in 2022 and how much effort should you be putting in to reach close to that score and maybe more. The NABARD Grade A exam cut-off 2021 is as follows.

Previous year cut-off not only helps you to plan your strategy but also gives a general idea of what can be the safe attempt. You need to clear the sectional as well as an overall cut-off to get into the merit list. Don’t forget to attempt NABARD Grade A previous year papers to increase your score in the exam.

NABARD Grade A 2020-21 Cut Off – (Discipline, Category Wise) Applied on Total


Category
PWBD
SCSTOBCEWSURCategory-BCategory-CCategory-ACategory-E
AM (RDBS)
General116.75115.25117.00117.00126.0091.00110.00NA
General Agriculture100.00112.00103.50117.75
Agriculture Engineering101.00108.50125.25
Food/ Dairy Processing84.50106.25119.50
Land Development – Soil Science107.0082.00117.50
Environmental Engg/Sciences107.25101.50114.75124.75
Agriculture Marketing/Agri business Management105.00110.00
Geo Informatics93.00103.00
Agriculture Economics/Economics129.00137.00123.25145.75
Information Technology102.50100.5097.2593.75113.75
Chartered Accountant97.25102.7597.75110.50
Company Secretary106.7599.25119.50
Finance109.50102.25103.25100.75122.50
Human Resource Management116.25105.50139.25
Statistics108.25122.00
AM (Rajbhasha)119.7598.75131.50110.50
AM (Legal)114.0089.75121.50
Show More

Course Content